Privacy and Cookie Policy


BioBrade respects the information you shared with us and, takes the security of this data very seriously indeed. Please review our Privacy Notice below to understand how we use the data entrusted with us.


Cookies & Privacy Notice - Customers

BioBrade are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience. We do not share your personal data with any other third parties except for delivery purposes.

We have published this notice to help you understand:

  • How and why BioBrade collect information from you
  • Who we share your information with, why and on what basis
  • What your rights are


If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. BioBrade will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means BioBrade determines the purposes and way in which any personal data is, or will be, processed.


Should you need to contact us please write to:

Data Protection Officer
BioBrade Ltd

The Old Bowling Green

Leek Road

Cellarhead

Stoke-on-Trent

Staffordshire

ST9 0JQ

or via info@BioBrade.com quoting Data Protection Officer.

 


What information we collect when you register and why?

When you buy goods from us, you are entering into a contract with us. We offer you the option of setting up an account or purchasing as a Guest User so we can fulfil your order we ask you to provide some personal information such as;

  • Full name
  • Address (and previous addresses)
  • Email address
  • We offer you the option of leaving a contact number but this is not mandatory
  • Consent to receiving marketing information via email

If you create an account this contains the information you inputted, alongside a record of the orders you have placed with us.

If you order as a guest, you do not have an account, though we will hold information pertaining to your order for as long as is required to ensure we can assist on any issues relating to your order.


How do we use your information?


Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

  • Contract - your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement e.g. in order to send you your catalogue.
  • Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. for storing your payment card details.
  • Legitimate Interests - this means the interests of BioBrade in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way e.g. to transfer your data to certain Third Party’s such as delivery partners.
  • Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

 

BACK TO TOP